Yaguareté It is a concept that comes from the Guaraní language, composed of the words yaguar (that is, the feline known in Spanish as "Jaguar" ) and eté (which can be translated as "true" ). Beyond this detail contributed by the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE ) in your dictionary, the terms yaguareté , yaguar and Jaguar they are synonyms since all are used to name the Panthera onca .
East animal , which belongs to the genre Panthera , is the third largest feline on the planet, just behind the Panthera tigris (he Tiger ) and of Panthera leo (he Lion ). The yaguareté inhabits the American continent, from the south of the U.S to the northern region of Argentina .
In the latter country it enjoys great importance, since it is a species of wild feline of the ten that inhabit there (among the remaining ones are the ocelot, the yaguarundí, the thyrica, the puma and the wildcat). In some parts of Argentina it is considered an animal sacred ; In the province of Misiones, for example, many people do not dare to mention it because they believe that in doing so they invoke their presence.
Outside the material plane, where it already occupies a position of great importance, the yaguareté is the protagonist of various myths and legends that are transmitted from generation to generation; His impetuousness and the mystery he generates when avoiding human company are some of the triggers of these stories that are also part of the image that human beings have of him.
In addition to the names set forth above, the yaguareté is also known as Yagua-para, Chiví guazú, Uturunco, Manchado, Overo and even the Compadre. This variety is due to its great distribution geographical
Similar in appearance to Panthera pardus (he leopard ), his behavior resembles the tiger. The yaguareté is, in general, in forests of high humidity and thick vegetation. However, you can also live in forests. Same as him Tiger , the yaguareté enjoys contact with water.
Qualified as superpredator because it is located at the upper end of the food chain (it does not have predators natural), the yaguareté has solitary habits. When hunting, this carnivorous animal takes advantage of its strong bite, which allows it to cross from skulls to shells. It is important to note that in the American continent no feline exceeds it in dimensions, and that in the whole world it is only in third place (the largest is the lion and the second, the bengal tiger).
With a weight usual between 50 and 100 kilograms, the yaguareté can measure up to 80 centimeters and have an approximate length of 1.80 meters (not counting the tail). There are records, on the other hand, of males that have reached 140 kilograms in weight and a total length (that is, counting the tail) of 2.5 meters. Its dimensions do not reflect the absence of physical exercise: on the contrary, in addition to the energy invested in hunting moments, the yaguareté enjoys walking and is an excellent swimmer.
In addition to its impressive size and its considerable weight, which can be seen in its robustness, the head of the yaguareté is large if we measure it in proportion to the rest of the body, and its jaw is very powerful. Its base coat is between brown and yellow, with stains They help you camouflage.
Although he enjoys solitude, the yaguareté is a very territorial animal . Regarding your feeding , it usually hunts large vertebrates, such as the deer, the mountain pig and the tapir.
It should be noted that, due to the destruction of the habitat and hunting, the yaguareté is a species qualified as "Almost threatened" since the number of copies is in decline.